01 660 6900 info@cfmgroup.ie

General Data Protection Regulations

(Hereafter GDPR) 25th May 2018

As you may already be aware as of May 25th 2018 a new piece of regulation comes into effect – the General Data Protection Regulations (hereafter GDPR). GDPR is a European privacy law with the aim to strength and modernise EU Data Protection Law and enhance the rights of individuals.

City Financial Marketing Group Limited T/A CFM Group, Insuremyvan.ie, Insuremyhouse.ie, Coverinaclick.ie, Insuremycars.ie, Insuremyshop.ie, Insuremyholiday.ie and Lifebroker.ie takes it privacy obligations very seriously. All personal information provided to us, as data controller, by a potential or existing customer will always be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts and GDPR going forward. Click here to review CFM Group Privacy Notice.

Use of information
As an Insurance Broker we use your personal data so we can provide you with an insurance quote, set up, administer and manage your policy and investigate complaints. The information you provide is passed to the insurance company In order to provide the premium quotation for your policy or renewal of your policy of insurance.
We may also use your data for any or all of the following purposes:
  • To verify your identity
  • To provide loyalty and customer incentive schemes
  • To inform you of all our products and services
  • For the detection of fraud and money laundering and compliance with other regulations and relevant laws
  • To improve our service offering to you
Legal Basis for processing
The legal basis we reply on for using your personal data is the formation of a contract of insurance between you and your insurance company. The processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract of insurance. Sensitive data (such as criminal convictions and medical information) will only be requested and processed where necessary for the performance of an insurance contract and will only be processed by way of a) explicit consent b) assessment of risk c) for the prevention of fraud d) for the establishment, exercise, enforcement or defense of legal claims or e) to protect the vital interests of a person.
Data Subject Rights
As a data subject you have the following rights under GDPR:
  1. Right to Access
    You have the right to access to the personal data we hold on you via a subject access request.
  2. Right to withdraw consent
    You have the right to withdraw your consent to your data being processed where we use consent as the legal basis.
  3. Right to update data held and correct any inaccuracies
    You have the right to update and correct any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you. In certain cases you are obliged in the terms of your insurance policy to inform us of any changes for example change of address.
  4. Right to be forgotten
    You have the right to have your personal data deleted or to be forgotten. However we can only delete your data in certain circumstances and there may be instances where we cannot provide a deletion for example; an on-going claim.
  5. Right to be excluded from profiling or automated decision making
  6. Right to data portability
    You have the right to request all your data on a durable medium or you can request we forward your data to another company or person.
  7. Right to object to data processing
  8. Right to restrict processing

Consent
From time to time we will need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing we need your consent to make you aware of all our products and services. We may do this by post, phone, email, text or other digital media. You have the right to opt out of this service and you can remove your consent at any time by contacting us at the contact details below mentioned.

Your information and third parties
As an Insurance Broker we share your data with the insurance companies will deal with in order to obtain a quotation for your risk, issue renewal terms and provide alternative renewal quotations for you. We expect these third parties to have the same level of information protection that we have in place. We also may have to share information with third parties to meet any applicable law, regulation or lawful request. When we believe we have been given false or misleading information, or we suspect criminal activity we must record this and inform relevant authorities.

International Data Transfers
We may transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to help provide you with products and services. We expect the same standard of data protection is applied outside of the EEA to these transfers and the use of the information, to ensure your rights are protected.

Data Queries & Complaints

If you have any queries in relation to the data we hold on you, how we use your data or any data related complaints we have a dedicated GDPR representative that will deal with you, please email gdpr@cfmgroup.ie.

Further Information

For more information on CFM Group’s privacy and data protection policies, please click the links below.